Privacy Policy

Escape Media Pty Ltd. Privacy Policy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

Escape Media Pty Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected about our customers. We recognize the importance of safeguarding your personal information. Any information we collect is protected under the Privacy Act 1988. We are bound by The National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, which regulate how organisations handle personal information. We commit to the standards set out in the ‘Media Organisation Privacy Standards’ in relation to handling personal information in practices and acts carried out in the course of journalism. This policy applies to all Escape Media Pty Ltd publications and productions including but not limited to 4WD Touring Australia Magazine, 4WD Touring Australia Television Program, our web and social media sites. Our customers include advertising customers, subscribers, users of our services and visitors to our website(s).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected through our range of services. Most information will be collected directly from you and will generally tell you why we are collecting information. We will generally also advise how the information will be used unless obvious when collecting the information. Sometimes we may use a third party to collect your details including agents, service providers, and third parties who give gift subscriptions. General information stored by Escape Media will include gender, name, address and your contact details.

USE OF INFORMATION

Our policy is to use your personal information to ensure our products and services are continually meeting the needs of you, our customers. We will use your personal information primarily for the purpose in which it was collected, to communicate with you on our various platforms, to communicate with our readers, our subscribers, our viewers and those who engage in our websites and social media sites, and to provide our services to you. We may, on occasion provide your personal information to third parties for marketing and customer relationship purposes. The use of personal information is also used to inform you of upcoming promotions, and any goods or services which may be of interest to you. Information collected in relation to credit or debit card details are not stored or kept by Escape Media. These details are stored with our financial institution and our billing and payments system providers only. When we collect your information, you will have the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information. See the contact details beneath ‘For more information’ should you wish to contact us or discuss the privacy of your personal information. Contact must be in writing.

SECURITY

Escape Media maintains the upmost care in securing your personal and private information. Electronic security measures include firewalls and secure databases. All employees of Escape Media act in accordance with The National Privacy Principles and endeavor to maintain the integrity and privacy of personal information collected by the company. Data transferred via the Internet, including Information disclosed on public forums, chat areas or discussion boards, is not secure, and personal information posted in such ways will not be the liability of Escape Media.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you decide to provide Escape Media with your personal information, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You may request this information by contacting our department in writing. The contact information can be found under ‘For more information’ section of this document.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files, which collect information and are stored on a user’s computer. When a user revisits the same website in the future, data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the user’s previous activity. Cookies allow a server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, and can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. Cookies may be necessary to provide you with specific features of our website including transactions and personalization of a web page. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, most browsers allow you to accept or deny the Cookie feature.

USE BY THIRD PARTIES

Escape Media may disclose your information to third parties from time to time. When this information is disclosed to a third party, these parties are required to use your information for the same purpose as the information was collected. Third parties may include newsagenices, organisations participating in a promotion or competition, billing or credit card processing companies, telemarketing and research organisations. They may also include our brand partner websites and websites sponsored by Escape Media.

WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INTERNET PRIVACY

Internet Privacy entails both personal and non-personal information. Personal information includes name, address, contact details and gender. Non-personal information includes a site visitor’s behavior on a website. You as an individual are responsible for the security and access to your personal computer, of your usernames and passwords and details you voluntarily disclose over the Internet. You are responsible for managing and maintaining your account information, particularly when accessing a shared or public computer. Escape Media maintains the security of your personal information when entered or provided whilst utilizing or purchasing our products and services. However, Escape Media takes no responsibility for personal information shared via public forums, and public or shared computers. Please act responsibly when accessing and using the Internet.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Should you require further information or if you have a complaint concerning the privacy, of your personal information please state in writing your request or concern and send to: Escape Media, Complaints Department PO Box 825, Mooloolaba, Qld, 4557 Or marketing@4wdtouring.com.au